Privacy Policy

The Corporation of Massey Hall and Roy Thomson Hall Policy on the Protection of Patron Information

Our Postal Address is:
The Corporation Of Massey Hall and Roy Thomson Hall
60 Simcoe Street
Toronto , Ontario
M5J 2H5

We can be reached via e-mail at reachus@rth-mh.com or by telephone at 416-872-4255.

Outline of this Policy:

Principles

expand

There are 10 principles to which MH-RTH aspires. These principles form the basis of the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" (formerly known as Bill C-6).

Principle 1 - Accountability

MH-RTH has a designated Privacy Officer. The individual responsible for the protection of MH-RTH patron information is the President & Chief Executive Officer.

Principle 2 - Identifying Information and Purposes

Personal information on MH-RTH patrons and donors may include:

  • Name
  • Home and business address
  • Residential and business telephone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Age
  • Credit card information
  • Purchase and donation history
  • Medical information (related to seating needs)
  • Professional and personal relationships, affiliations and activities
  • Artistic preferences and other personal interests
  • Seating and donation preferences
  • Patron and donor communications such as letters or verbal feedback
  • Methods and preferences of MH-RTH communications
  • Any new purpose is subject to approval by the Privacy Officer
How we use this information:
  • To communicate with and maintain a responsible professional relationship with MH-RTH patrons and donors
  • To understand the needs and desires of patrons and donors, and to develop sales, service and donor programmes suitable to MH-RTH patrons
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • On occasion, we exchange names from our mailing lists with other cultural organizations we feel our patrons and donors would be interested in
  • Sponsorship plays a vital role in funding our operations. On behalf of our sponsors, we may occasionally share special promotions with our patrons and donors
  • We do not sell our list or patron and donor information under any circumstance

Principle 3 - Consent

Consent for the collection, retention and use of personal patron and donor information is implicit when patrons and donors provide such information. MH-RTH patron and donor information is never sold, but on occasion MH-RTH exchanges names and addresses from its database with other cultural organizations that MH-RTH believes would be of interest to its patrons and donors. Patrons and donors may request that MH-RTH limit its communications with them, or specify that their names not be exchanged with other organizations, by contacting MH-RTH. These requests will be implemented immediately although due to the extensive lead-time for printing and processing of our mailings, communications may not cease for a one-month period.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

All information collected is used by MH-RTH for communicating with patrons and donors, for patron and donor service and for patron and donor analysis. Information that does not validly serve these purposes will not be collected or retained.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used, stored or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

MH-RTH makes every effort to create and maintain accurate electronic-data and hard-copy files. MH-RTH updates all files when new information becomes available or is provided.

Principle 7 - Safeguards

MH-RTH has processes and procedures in place to ensure security safeguards for patron and donor information. Only authorized MH-RTH staff may have access to patron information. MH-RTH patron and donor information is never sold, but on occasion MH-RTH may exchange the names and addresses from its database with other cultural organizations that would be of interest to our patrons and donors.

Principle 8 - Openness

This Policy shall disclose the principles that MH-RTH will strive to maintain.

Principle 9 - Accessing Personal Information

Upon request, a MH-RTH patron or donor shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. The accuracy or completeness of such information will be amended as appropriate. To ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, we urge you to provide us with changes to addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.

Principle 10 - Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns

If you have questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, we invite you to convey them to The Corporation of Massey Hall and Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe Street, Toronto , ON , M5J 2H5 Attention: Privacy Officer. Please also feel free to contact us via e-mail at reachus@rth-mh.com or by telephone at 416-872-4255. We value your opinions and we will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, taken to address the concern or suggestion.

Purchasing Tickets

expand

If you make a purchase via the MH-RTH web site, you will be transferred to a secure area that uses Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software, which encrypts any information you input. Your credit card number is used only to process your payment and will not be used for marketing purposes. For reasons of security, credit card information is not stored on our Web Server.

By purchasing tickets on the MH-RTH web site, in person or via our Telephone Ordering System, you consent to us sharing your personal information with the promoters, organizations and other clients associated with MH-RTH and the concerts and events for which you purchase tickets ("Event Partners"). Due to our contractual obligations with Event Partners, we are required to provide this information to deliver the services you have requested and we cannot offer you the opportunity to opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with them. Event Partners may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those Event Partners who contact you to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for the use of your personal information by them.

Website

expand

For each visitor to the MH-RTH website, our Web server recognizes only the patron's domain name, but not the e-mail address. We have the appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you on our website.

How Secure is Information About Me?

MH-RTH works to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software, which encrypts information you input. This information is never sent by e-mail. When a MH-RTH administrator needs to retrieve or review your personal information, it is done by linking to a password-protected, encrypted web page that only the administrator has access to .

Information Collected by Third-party Advertising Companies

We may collect anonymous information about patrons in order to tailor banner advertisements about our shows through third party advertising companies. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on our show information and associate this information with your subsequent visits to other websites. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party's privacy policy. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (networkadvertising.org).

Cookies

Cookies set by the MH-RTH website are an administrative feature to enable patrons to order tickets online. This is an integral component of the functionality of our site as a large portion of visitors order tickets online. To protect the privacy of our patrons we have taken technical steps to ensure that these cookies can't be read by any other site.

E-Mail Club

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by simply by clicking on the link on any e-mail message received from us to unsubscribe.